Jump to Content

Privacy

This statement sets out this site's policies relating to the privacy and security of your personal information and security of your other information. This privacy and security statement applies only to this site.

Our approach to privacy

We will protect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information, consistent with the Privacy Act and in compliance with the Government of South Australia's information privacy principles (IPPs). A copy of these can be found on the Department of the Premier and Cabinet website.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information to undertake our work, as required by our legislation.

We aim to ensure that you always know why we are collecting your information. No personal information is recorded when you access our website unless you send us an email or complete an online form.

We collect statistics on website usage, such as:

  • IP addresses
  • dates and times of visits to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • prior sites visited and types of browsers used

We do not personally identify users or their browsing activities. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may issue a warrant to inspect our service provider's logs.

How do we use your personal information?

We only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected (for example, lodging a complaint or responding to an enquiry). Email addresses are not added to a mailing list without your consent. Your personal information will not be disclosed outside the Commission unless authorised by you, or required or authorised by law.

Data quality and data security

There are some risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted unencrypted via email may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you are concerned, you can contact us by phone or letter.

Copyright © 1996 - 2015 Equal Opportunity Commission of South Austra